African animal world is so colorful and amazing that the interest to touch closer to him and learn more about its representatives will not dry up, perhaps, never.
Our planet is inhabited by unusual animals, the appearance of which surprised, and habits – is alarming.
Of course, each continent has its own unique fauna, but Africa is inhabited by some truly incredible animals that can be found only here. It is about them will be discussed below. So, we present to your attention the list of the ten most amazing animals of Africa.
1. The African wild dog
The African wild dog is a carnivorous mammal of the family Canidae. Live in arid regions South of the Sahara in Northern Botswana, Western Zimbabwe, Eastern Namibia, Northern Tanzania and Mozambique. They stay in groups of 7-15 individuals. Lead a nomadic lifestyle within the hunting area, which covers 100-200 sq. km. Are excellent runners. They are able to pursue their prey for long distances while developing speed up to 50-55 km/h on the Basis of booty African wild dogs are medium-sized antelope, occasionally prey on birds, rodents or other small animals. The main natural enemies are lions and spotted hyenas.
Their body length is about 1 m, height 78 cm, weight 18-36 kg. Males are larger than females at 3-7%.
Okapi — cloven-hoofed mammal of the family giraffidae, live in dense tropical forests only on the territory of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. This discreet, very shy and solitary animals who come together only for breeding. Like giraffes, okapis eat primarily leaves, sometimes grasses, ferns, mushrooms and fruit. Capable of speeds up to 55 km/h. Its main natural enemy is the leopard. Unfortunately, the international Union for conservation of nature and natural resources klassificeret these beautiful creatures is under threat of extinction.
The average body length of an adult Okapi is about 2.5 m, height — 1,5 m, weight ranges from 200 to 350 kg.
3. Elephant shrews
Elephant shrews — small insectivores family, widespread throughout southern Africa. Is one of the fastest small mammals. They are able to move at a speed of 28.8 km/h Live alone or form a monogamous pair who are actively guarding their territory. They feed mainly on invertebrates such as spiders, ants, termites, millipedes, etc. Some types prygunkova almost never drink water.
Their body length ranges from 10-12 to 30-31. 5 cm, tail 8-26. 5 cm, weight — 40-540 g.
4. Big Kudu
Great Kudu — antelope species, widely distributed primarily in the savannas throughout Eastern and southern Africa. Lead a sedentary lifestyle, forming small flocks (6 to 20 individuals). Mainly active at night, hiding by day deep in the Bush. Feed primarily on foliage and young branches. Enemies Kudu are lions, leopards and African wild dog.
The big Kudu is one of the largest species of antelope. Their body length is 185-245 cm Height 1,40 m. Weight of males 190-270 kg, females 120-210 kg. the males grow a large head horns, reaching a height of 1 meter.
Giraffidae gerenuk or Gazelle — a type of African antelope, distributed primarily in dry areas of East Africa from Ethiopia and Somalia to Tanzania. Representatives of this species have a characteristic shape very thin neck and legs so that they cannot be confused with other antelope. Generali active in the morning and evening. Feed exclusively on leaves, buds and young shoots of shrubs and trees growing in areas of their habitat. Can a very long time to go without water.
Their body length is 140-160 cm, height 95 cm, weight of males 31-52 kg, females 28-45 kg. Horns are present only in males. They reach a length of 25-44 cm
Bushbaby — a rather unusual genus of primates widely distributed in Africa. Perhaps, are the numerous primates on the continent. These nocturnal animals live in almost every major forest, they are found in savannas and thick bushes. Live alone in the trees, sometimes down to earth. All kinds feed mostly on insects and the juices of trees.
The length of their body 12-21 cm, tail 16-30 cm; weight of males 150-300 g, females 95-250 G.
7. African civet cat
African civet cat — nocturnal mammal, inhabit the savannas and forests of southern and Central Africa. Often found near villages. It is the largest representative of the African neverovich, which, moreover, has a unique coloration: black and white spots on body, black stripes around eyes, disproportionately large hind limbs and short mane (2.5–10 cm), which rises when the animal is frightened. The civet cat is omnivorous and napereboy in the diet. Its diet includes insects, wild fruits, small rodents, reptiles, eggs, birds and carrion. He also preys on poisonous invertebrates (such as centipedes) and snakes.
The length of the body 120-140 cm, tail length 40-60 cm, height in shoulders 40 cm, weight 9-15 kg.
8. The shoebill
The shoebill is resident, common in tropical areas of East Africa. Year-round living in low-lying seasonal swamps, where the vegetation is dominated by papyrus in combination with reeds, cattail and various herbaceous plants. Feeds mainly on fish, sometimes frogs, young crocodiles and water snakes as well as rodents and young birds. It is usually solitary or in pairs, rarely in small groups.
In height adult shoebill grows 110-140 cm, individual specimens may reach 152 cm body Length (from tail to tip of beak) in the range of 100-140 cm, the wingspan is 230-260 cm Weight 4 to 7 kg. Males are larger than females.
9. Eastern crowned crane
On the second place among the most amazing animals of Africa situated Eastern crowned crane. This bird inhabits the valleys of the rivers and on the coast of large lakes in Africa South of the Sahara. Often found near human habitation and farmland. Omnivorous. They feed on plants, seeds, insects, frogs, worms, snakes and small fish. Is one of the national symbols of Uganda.
Eastern crowned crane grows about 1 m tall and weighs 3.5 kg. its Wingspan reaches 2 m.
10. Eastern colobus
The Eastern colobus is a species of Primate found in tropical mountain rain forests in Central Africa. This day animals that live mostly on trees but sometimes descending to the ground in search of food. Form harem groups of 8-15 individuals, which consist of one male, several females and cubs. The main part of their diet consists of young leaves. To a lesser extent they also eat Mature leaves, fruits, flowers and invertebrates. The main enemy of hunting these primates, is the most dangerous prey bird in the world, — crowned eagle.
Weight of males of the Eastern colobus is 9.3–13.5 kg, females: 7.8 to 9.2 kg, the length of the head and body of males: 54,3–69,9 cm, females: 52,1–67,3 cm, tail length varies from 52 to 100 cm Is large, relatively strong animals.
© 2017, z-news.link. All rights reserved.